Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 rebuliding

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

We are facing some abrupt restsrt issue in our Exchange Server, which is due to Hardware issue, firmware & driver is very old.

We are planning to upgrade the firmware & drive issue , but as we have only one Server in our environment, I need below help in case of Server hardware failure after update,

1. Guideline to build Exchange application in new box.
2. Guideline to build Exchange application in same box after OS reinstallation ( if required)

Alos suggest up what precusion must be taken for the above activity , considering DB fullbackup should be in place before upgrading.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choicecomputers
ID: 38786345
Before you start anything I suggest that you make a ghost image of your drive. You may not need it, but always safer to be able to fall back on your old setup
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786360
You can do a swing migration as mentioned below

http://exchange.sembee.info/2003/migration/swing-migration.asp

Follow above Sembee's article and inform if any issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38787328
Thanks Rajkumer for the link, will update for any issue .
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38842726
After Firmware upgrade it well good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38842727
Link is useful.
0