[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Essentials Auto wake up and Sleep mode?

Posted on 2013-01-17
15
Medium Priority
?
4,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Sir,

I am using windows server 2012 essentials for my company so I have implemented backup policy and the backup starts at 8 PM Now I want that at 9 PM my server will automatically goes to sleep and in morning 9 am auto wake start .

So please tell me what I have to do and how.?


Thanks,

for valuable support to us.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38789584
task scheduler is your friend here.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38789691
The wakeup will be the hard thing.
You will need to configure WAKE ON LAN to wake it up.

It is not normal practice to have a server go to sleep. Normally it turn it on and let it run and schedule restart periodiclly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38789987
In an office environment I woudl always suggest leaving the server on 24 hours a day seven days a week.

Shutting down the disks every day will lead to a shorter lifespan for the disks, the extra electricity consumed will be peanuts compared to having issues because of failed disks.

If you have a timed shutdown and for whatever reason your backup fails to complete in time, the backup will not complete, this can cause other issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38805141
I tried with task scheduler but unfortunately didn't get the success. if you have any script for that then please provide.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38805716
I do not think you can wake a computer from Sleep Mode using a task as I stated in my previous reply.  As other reiterated you server should be available 24 x 7.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38807079
Some computer BIOS's (and the EFI replacements)  can be set with a switch on time...

However, as previous, I would recommend leaving it on 24/7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38807362
What is the function of this server?
Why do not need it to go to sleep?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38810366
@ yo_bee

21 user are connected to the server & from morning 9 AM to 8 PM they access their data by logging to the server  that's it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38810379
@yo_bee

ok yo_bee as you said in your previous comment that to start a server from sleep is not possible. but sleep mode is possible ? if yes then how  ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38810404
Try this, but I do not recommend it as it is bad practice.

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/schedule-wake-sleep-windows-automatically#wake
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38813538
@ yo_bee

I also tried that but didn't get the success.

Any other option  ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1500 total points
ID: 38814552
Yes.
Schedule  shutdown and have someone power the machine up when they get in the office in the morning.

As everyone that replied you are doing something so not the norm and really is not recommended.

If you want to schedule a shutdown Create a new task.

Save and import this into your task

I do not think you will be able to wake machine up via a task
shutdown.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38817589
Not getting the success :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38858273
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for techgyan's comment #a38817589

for the following reason:

Thanks for the support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38858274
Thanks for the support
0