Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samsung ML-3050 Laser Printer not connecting locally on Windows 7.

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi,

I have an XP machine currently connected to a Samsung printer and works fine. This printer is set up to be shared through the XP machine.

I have also created a seperate Windows 7 PC and connected the machine to the printer locally and attempted to set up. I've installed drivers & ran through the set up wizard on Windows 7 to get it connected, it connects fine and says the printer is "Available", but when I try and print I keep getting an error in the print queue and nothing prints, nor does a test page.

I then thought to try and connect and print from the Windows 7 machine through the XP machine as it's shared. For some reason this has worked, so i'm presuming this shouldn't be a driver issue as it's working if I print through the shared XP machine.

Any ideas would be grateful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:freds_It
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choicecomputers
ID: 38786338
Shared printing can be a nightmare between different OS's

I presume this is a USB printer ?

Personally I would look to see if the printer has a network card built in and set it up through TCP/IP printing.  

If it doesn't have a network card built in I would purchase a print server. This way you don't have to have a pc turned on sharing the printer out, and each pc's config for printing is completely seperate from each other and it rules out problems with mixed OS's
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38786547
choicecomputers, thanks for your reply.

But basically, the shared printing is working perfectly fine between the 2 OS', it's setting up the printer locally on the Windows 7 machine via USB that i'm having the problem with, even though it works perfectly fine when connecting through the XP machine sharing the printer.

and yes this is a USB printer, but unfortunately has no network card, otherwise it would definitely be set up as a network printer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38787049
i Hope the right printer is set as a default printer.


Can try this fixit

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9740813


Restart system and check.



Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38787072
Thanks Ded9,

I'll try this fix and let you know how it goes.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choicecomputers
ID: 38788226
will it allow you to bring up the properties for the shared printer that works and change the port to USB ?

Sometimes setting up network printers I install them as locally as LPT1: say and then swap the port to point to the network if I am having problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38813472
Unfortunately not no, I did look into that though.

Still no luck with this issue.

thanks anyways, choicecomputers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choicecomputers earned 1500 total points
ID: 38815296
try adding any samsung printer from the list included by windows on usb port, then once installed change the driver to the ml-3050 from the pulldown under advanced in the printer properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38867690
I'll give this a go later today/monday morning.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freds_It
ID: 38917464
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

.
0