Solved

Get attendance to the biometric machine directly in SQL through IP

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
5,922 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Dear Experts,
We are using  a attendance machine in our organisation for the employee daily attendance, which have lan facility and working on IP: 10.0.0.186

The vendor have us a patch which get data to the machine and generate text file of attendance. Sample attached. Which I called into SQL through following statement.

delete from Emp_DB.dbo.intermediary
Bulk Insert Emp_DB.dbo.intermediary  From '\\10.0.0.150\Att\txtfile.txt' With (FieldTerminator=',', FirstRow=1, rowterminator ='\n')


Is there any way may I get data directly into MS SQL-2005. Through any store procedure or something else. It would help us to avoid manual edit which generally did by the updating person before update.

Please help
txtfile.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Lakkad
Deepak Lakkad earned 250 total points
ID: 38786349
You can create procedure and write same code in it.

If file name is changing every time, you can use parameter for file name.

You can execute this procedure from a program or from SSMS.

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 38786874
Sir, This code would work when we load data in database from txt file. but I need to update data into database direct from attendance machine which is on my given IP //10.0.0.186
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38786898
You can create a simple SSIS package which can pick up the file and load it to sql server

SSIS package can be scheduled as a job in SQL Server Agent
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 38786902
in other words I want to say how to generate txt file to import data in database
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 38786910
sir I haven't idea about SSIS package. please guide me in detail
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RehanYousaf earned 250 total points
ID: 38786916
You can try
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/218914/Steps-to-Create-your-First-SSIS-Package

You will find lot of material if you search on google or bing
0