Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server - connect with 3rd party app

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-05
Hi experts,

My comapny uses exchange server and we can use MS Outlook Web access as well as outlook. However a number of users including myself now have there own personaly devices. e.g iphones, ipads. Often it is easier and quicker to use one of these devices to get our email while we are travelling as oppossed to using our laptops.

OWA does not work very well with IPADs and recently a number of us have been using an app called Outlook mail pro (See link below and photo). The application works very and has much better funtionality than OWA

 http://download.cnet.com/Outlook-Mail-Pro/3000-2064_4-75454937.html

I was under the impression that this software uses your OWA credentials to log into exchange and there would be not security risks to the server. However, our server team have said they will stop any device which uses active synchronisation technology and this in effect would stop the application working.

Is there any alternative software available which can connect to OWA without using active sync technology and does not present a security issue?

Thanks in advance

petelai100
photo-PNG.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:petelai100
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38786423
Personally I prefer other well know protocols over OWA interfaces.
Have you ever try connecting your mobile phones using IMAP/IMAP secure? I have used on past over Exchange 2003 and works very well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38786710
You'll have to work with the server team on this.  Do you know why they have a policy of not allowing exchange activesync?  If this is because they do not want company email etc available on mobile devices then you're likely to upset them if you try to circumvent their restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petelai100
ID: 38786716
Drashiel, does your suggestion use active sync technology?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786998
Drashiel's suggestion does not use 'active sync technology'.

Exchange Activesync : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange_ActiveSync
IMAP: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Message_Access_Protocol
0
 

Author Comment

by:petelai100
ID: 38787122
Our server team do not want any device connecting using active sync technology but they are not restricting the use of OWA. Suppose my question is do you know of any other software which we could use which would not infringe the IS Policy?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 1500 total points
ID: 38787296
The important question here is WHY they don't allow you to use activesync.  If it's because they don't want corporate email on mobile devices then you 're not allowed to have corporate email on mobile devices.

You can set up email on your ipad using IMAP as suggested by Drashiel.

You can use OWA on your ipad.

If these aren't providing a good enough mobile email experience then you'll have to kick the server team into shape, as Exchange ActiveSync is THE way developed to get email from exchange to mobile devices.  It's great, it works, it's light, it's easy to set up.  Maybe you've somehow upset the server team?
0