Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Backup for Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

We have two Windows 2003 servers;

1 has SQL running on it

1 has Terminal Services on it.

What image backup software would people recommend, keeping cost to a minimum.

We have acronis on our SBS 2008 box, but the 2003 server is expensive in my opinion....
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786574
The best software would be StorageCraft's Shadowprotect. The least costly on the other hand Paragon's Backup and Recovery:

http://www.storagecraft.com/#products

http://www.paragon-software.com/products/business/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38786894
Cheaper software could be Windows backup (included with OS) but with this advices:
- Can backup all your servers running.
- Create full backups to usb drive or other machine.
- Create an SQL export job before doing windows backup.

Consider recover time as another factor to choose backup software (on this case, reinstall OS and restore on machine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 38786961
I have had a look inot this a bit more and Acronis is only £549 per machine. Compared to others, it seems to be comparable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38787012
The products I mentioned are better though, and you can probably get similar prices if you talk to a partner who sells the products.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38789287
I've used backup Exec, Acronis and Window backup. if money is a problem, Windows Backup should be a good solution. It's gotten better since the early days and there are more features now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 38789355
Yea I see your point about Storagecraft. It looks very slick and easy
0