Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recent Worksbooks and Recent Places needs to be copied to new profile

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

Due to a corrupt profile, Ive had to create a new windows xp profile for one of my users.

An issue which has come out of this is the Recent Workbooks and Recent Places is now blank in the new profile. The user had populated this list on the old profile with essential shortcuts which now all gone

Ive still got the old profile (renamed it .old) so Im thinking there should be a file somewhere in the old profile I can copy over to the new profile? I tried copying the "Recent" folder from the old profile.

Any ideas EE?

Ta
Daiwhyte
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786736
on Win 7 try this
replace in the below  {UserProfileName}=User Profile Name

C:\Users\{UserProfileName}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Recent
In this directory you should find all the recents files.

Not sure if we go by the same logic then for XP it should be
C:\Documents and Settings\{UserProfileName}\Recent

but you will find it as
My Recent Documents

gowflow
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38786863
The user had populated this list on the old profile

Not sure what you mean by this, the Recent list is autopopulated based on Recent use and, as far as I am aware, cannot be populated manually.

Do you mean they have populated their Favourites? This will also be in a folder in the Old Profile and should be able to copy from there.

Thanks
Rob H
0