Solved

This virtual machine is configured for 64-bit guest operating systems. However, 64-bit operation is not possible. This host does not support VT

Posted on 2013-01-17
19
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,
I am really finding hard to figure out the solution for the following problem.
While trying to install WS2008/Windows 7 Home edition on ESXi server 5, it gives an error

"This virtual machine is configured for 64-bit guest operating systems"

I have tried several solutions but couldn't get the solution. I referred the solution on Experts Exchange but still the problem exists.
I disabled firewalls, removed all unwanted software's etc. but still not getting the solution.
I also did the fresh installation of ESX server on external hard drive but still getting the same result. I have attached the required information. At last my laptop is VT enabled so I don't think there will be any Hardware issues.

thanks in advance
Vmware-error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Karanjit
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
You said your laptop is VT enabled but are you sure it is turned on? Should be a BIOS setting.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Intel VT is not being passed through to the VM.

Is ESXi 5.x, installed on the Laptop bare metal or are you running ESXi 5.x inside VMware Workstation or Player?

Intel-VT is enabled in your laptop BIOS?

also see here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003945
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick reply.

ESXi 5.x is installed inside VMware Workstation.

Intel-VT is enabled on the laptop. On my ESXi 5.x server , I have installed Ubuntu which is running fine.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
ah, this is the issue! I thought as much, Intel VT may be enabled in your BIOS and CPU has that function, but Intel-VT is not being passed through into the VM.

See these articles which may help you

you will need to modify the ESXi 5.0 configuration

'vhv.allow = "TRUE" '

in  /etc/vmware/config

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/09/29/installing-microsoft-windows-8-on-vmware-esxi-50-using-nested-hypervisors/

http://www.veeam.com/blog/nesting-hyper-v-with-vmware-workstation-8-and-esxi-5.html

http://www.vcritical.com/2011/07/vmware-vsphere-can-virtualize-itself/#comment-12442

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2011/07/how-to-enable-support-for-nested-64bit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Hi,

Just to clear my doubts.

Now I have to install another ESXi server within the current ESXi 5.x and then try installing WS2008 in it and then modify config file of ESXi 5.x (the nested one) ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no, that will then be a doubled nested ESXi server.

you need to modify the current ESXi 5.0 configuration.

and then it's possible you may still have issues, not ALL computers are capable of Nested Hypervisors, in our experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
to modify the current ESXi 5.x config file , do I have to install Linux Distro or there is another way to do it ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
login at the ESXi console or ssh.

if you have installed in VMware Workstation, you have got easy access to the console of ESXi server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
When I did Alt+F1 it has shown me the attached file screen.
Couldnt figure out the option to login via ESXi Console ?

Any suggestions please.
Vmware-error1.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
found the way to access shell :)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Sorry mate...I tried couple of options as mentioned on other websites...
still getting the same result ??
Vmware-error2.docx
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm afraid this does occur, and not all Nested ESXi Hypervisors work, based on computer configuration.

You may want to change the Intel-VT option of the VM, and change from Automatic and Force Intel-VT, also make sure you have selected ESXi as the machine template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Well  I selected Windows 32bit OS and installed VMWare tools...somehow that error didn't come and it detected WS2008 ISO. I am not sure whether its a right way or not ?

At the moment its installing the WS2008 Enterprise....hope some good news at the end...
Vmware-error3.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Logically I don't think that this installation will work as I selected 32bit OS but selected 64bit OS ISO file ?

My aim was to install Vcenter on WS2008 Server, since I have wasted 2 days is there anything else I can do?

any alternative suggestions ?

Also, need more clarification on this part, steps to do this task?
"also make sure you have selected ESXi as the machine template"
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
when you create the ESXi VM, you first select Windows 2008, and then change it to ESXi.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Karanjit
Karanjit earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I successfully installed VMware Workstation 8 on Windows 7 though initially while installing the Workstation 8 it used to get hang but then I followed the solution provided on http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1027986
which helped me to resolve the issue.

many thanks "hanccocka" for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
Hi,

I found another solution to the above issue. If you face problem installing WS2008 server via workstation , alternatively you can use VMplayer 4 which worked absolutely fine.

No dramas!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karanjit
Comment Utility
VMware Workstation 8 and latest versions has option of Virtualization engine which was not there in version 7.
0