Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus infection damage

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
In Windows XP running I downloaded an advertisement  from a website then uninstalled it. Now my Icons won't work, IE wont open but, will start to open the browser but then it closes. Executables won't open, At the time I was running an up to date Comcast provided Norton Antivirus suite.  One error that is rendered is an "application can't be started, an internal error has occurred." Another attempt to open a program renders a "Access is Denied" notice. So I ran as local admin in Safeboot w/networking to no avail. Tried opening a user account page to make myself an admin which failed. While in Safeboot mode w/networking and attempting to open any applets in Control Panel I receive the notice "Windows cannot access the specified device,path or file. You may not have appropriate permissions to access the item".
0
Comment
Question by:geesanjays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786632
Hello
From safe mode without networking try to run system restore and choose a date 2-3 days ago for restoring
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 38786883
Try downloading from another computer Rkill and copy it to the infected machine

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/rkill/

And then Combofix
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geesanjays
ID: 38800073
To my surprise that indeed worked and I am very grateful. I was surprised because System restore in Safeboot w/networking wouldn't worked whereas w/o networking  (your solution) worked. So why did this work? What was the difference as it relates to the error message I received which was "access denied" when in Safeboot w/ networking? Thank you for your response Geesanjays
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38800130
Hello again Geesanjays

With networking enable the virus-malware could connect to internet so it could "protect" it self in a matter of way.

Glad to help!
0