[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not able to insert record in mysql, No error but record not reflecting.

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
<?php
$con = mysql_connect("xxx","xx","x");
if (!$con)
{
       die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("mysql", $con);
echo "hello";
$sql="insert into t(name) values('a')";
mysql_query($sql,$con);
echo "1 record added";
mysql_close($con);
?>


When i run it on server it shows the "Hello", it shows 1 record inserted but when i see in table no data is there.
What could be the reason or what is the error in code
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1332 total points
ID: 38786748
please check if the insert got an error:

echo mysql_error();

after the mysql_query
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1332 total points
ID: 38786750
and if there is no error returned, you are presumably not looking into the same tables...
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 38786879
There is a little more to it than what you've got in that script. Here is a teaching example showing how to do some of the basics in PHP and MySQL.  The man page references and comments should be helpful to you.  See especially the part below line 98.

<?php // RAY_mysql_example.php
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// THE ABSOLUTE MINIMUM YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO USE PHP AND MYSQL
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/ref.mysql.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/mysql.installation.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-select-db.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-query.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-errno.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-error.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-num-rows.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-assoc.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-array.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-insert-id.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.error-log.php


// DATABASE CONNECTION AND SELECTION VARIABLES - GET THESE FROM YOUR HOSTING COMPANY
$db_host = "localhost"; // PROBABLY THIS IS OK
$db_name = "??";
$db_user = "??";
$db_word = "??";


// OPEN A CONNECTION TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word"))
{
    $err = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB CONNECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $err <br/>";
}

// SELECT THE MYSQL DATA BASE
if (!mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection))
{
    $err = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB SELECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $err <br/>";
    die('NO DATA BASE');
}
// IF THE SCRIPT GETS THIS FAR IT CAN DO QUERIES


// ESCAPE ALL DATA FIELDS BEFORE USE IN MYSQL QUERIES
$safe_username = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["username"]);


// CREATE AND SEND A SELECT QUERY AND TEST THE RESULTS
$sql = "SELECT id FROM my_table WHERE username='$safe_username'";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, LOG AND SHOW THE ERROR
if (!$res)
{
    $err
    = "QUERY FAIL: "
    . $sql
    . ' ERRNO: '
    . mysql_errno()
    . ' ERROR: '
    . mysql_error()
    ;
    error_log($err);

    // HANDLE THE PROGRAMMATIC CONSEQUENCES HERE
    die($err);
}
// IF WE GET THIS FAR, THE QUERY SUCCEEDED AND WE HAVE A RESOURCE-ID IN $res SO WE CAN NOW USE $res IN OTHER MYSQL FUNCTIONS


// DETERMINE HOW MANY ROWS OF RESULTS WE GOT
$num = mysql_num_rows($res);
$fmt = number_format($num);
if (!$num)
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND NO DATA: ";
    echo "<br/> $sql <br/>";
}
else
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND $fmt ROWS OF DATA ";
    echo "<br/> $sql <br/>";
}


// ITERATE OVER THE RESULTS SET TO SHOW WHAT WE FOUND
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($res))
{
    // ROW BY ROW PROCESSING IS DONE HERE
    var_dump($row);
}


// ANOTHER WAY OF DETERMINING HOW MANY ROWS WE HAVE IN A TABLE
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM my_table";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $err = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($err);
}
// GET THE RESULTS SET ROW IN AN ARRAY WITH A NUMERIC INDEX - POSITION ZERO IS THE COUNT
$row = mysql_fetch_array($res, MYSQL_NUM);
$num = $row[0];
$fmt = number_format($num);
echo "<br/>THERE ARE $fmt ROWS IN THE TABLE";


// MAKING AN INSERT QUERY AND TESTING THE RESULTS
$sql = "INSERT INTO my_table (username) VALUES ('$safe_username')";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $err = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/> $sql <br/>";
    die($err);
}


// GET THE AUTO_INCREMENT ID OF THE RECORD JUST INSERTED - PER THE DB CONNECTION
$id  = mysql_insert_id($db_connection);
echo "<br/>YOU JUST INSERTED A RECORD WITH AUTO_INCREMENT ID = $id";

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38787180
tx
0