Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i change the ftp location on my apache intranet site

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
i have a company website running on a windows 2003 server using apache
we have an ftp option on the site for downloading templates which are held on another server
we need to change the ftp location to a new server
how can i find what file needs changed so that it points at my new ftp server
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 38789991
Hi dougdog,

I don't think it's possible to answer your question without more information. Do you know what the old FTP server address is? Is your Intranet site written in PHP?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38790000
do you mean an actual FTP server, or a web application for transferring the files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38792944
it is an intranet site on a local server on our domain
on the site if a user requestes to download say a timesheet it then downloads it from another local server which we have the documents copied to and running winows iis with ftp
yes the site is php
i would guess that somewhere in one of the files there is a reference to the ip address or hostname of the server acting as a ftp server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38794131
Your guess would appear to be logical.

Without knowing how that page is generated, it is not possible to sugegst what you would need to change, however I wouls suggest starting with the source for that page and working backwards.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794951
If you know what the FTP server's hostname is, you could do a search for it. That should then reveal what file you need to edit. If you don't know the hostname, you could maybe do a search for "ftp", since that string is more than likely used throughout the file. You could also examine the page that handles the downloads - if that file doesn't contain the FTP info, look for include statements, which could look like one of these:

include( 'path/to/config.php' );
require '../includes/config.php';
include_once 'config.php';
require_once( 'config.php' );
0