[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert date time

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I have a part of a sql script the does:

insert into tbl  (id,MydateTime)  values(1,'2012-08-24 16:41:00.000')


How can I change this to work on all sql servers.

(Ie it don't work on a german for example)
0
Comment
Question by:pucko73
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38786868
my article describes how to do:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_1499-DATE-and-TIME-don%27t-be-scared-and-do-it-right-the-first-time.html

insert into tbl  (id,MydateTime)  values(1, convert(datetime, '2012-08-24 16:41:00.000',120)) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RehanYousaf
ID: 38786878
Convert your date into datetime format

check the following for date conversion

http://www.sql-server-helper.com/tips/date-formats.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38786897
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38786981
Try to use the below format is suitable for u

 SELECT CONVERT(VARCHAR(19), GETDATE(), 120)

Get the Date and convert into above format and insert into Table (ie using storedProcedure)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38787773
Format 'YYYYMMDD hh:mm[:ss[.sss]]' always works, regardless of any date and/or language settings.

insert into tbl  (id,MydateTime)  values(1,'20120824 16:41:00.000')

Using CONVERT code(s) instead just add chances for errors and forces everyone to (1) pre-memorize CONVERT codes or (2) look up CONVERT codes to be sure of the date.  So it just doesn't make any sense to do that.
0