Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Screen freezing

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
 
 I have two monitors connected to a XP PC. 2nd monitor is set up as externded monitor.
 It has been working fine for years. All of sudden, 2nd time in two weeks, the screen looks frozen when you close the application programs. Say you worked on EXCEL. When you are done and click the close button, but the image of your spreadsheet remains on the screen.
 First time I asked the user to restart the PC and all was fine.
 Second time, yesterday, I went over to see it for myself when the user alerted me.
 The "Frozen Image" effect was on both monitors. I can click the close button on OUTLOOK, EXCEL ... etc. It did not matter. The image was still there. So I logged off (instead of restarting) and logged back in and it was all ok again.
 I guess one of three  things could have done bad or going bad: (1) monitor  (2) Video card  (3) Corrupted Video Driver.

If you have seen something like this, please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1060 total points
ID: 38786997
I doubut it is your monitor as it only displays what is being sent to it.

Which leaves the more difficult to diagnose.

Has the video driver been updated recently?  If not then see if there is a newer driver and install it.

Have there been any changes to the system that you can think of?

I don't know what the inside of the case looks like but it can't hurt to blow out any dust/lint, also remove all cards, memory, and connecting cables and reseat them to make sure you have good connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38787025
Has the video driver been updated recently?  ---> Never since I added 2nd video card first time. I was leaning towards to this.

Have there been any changes to the system that you can think of?  --> not the hardware change, because I handle those. But any other change .... users don't usually tell me.

connecting cables and reseat them  --> I will doublecheck them.

I will definately update the video driver today and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38790426
I downloaded newest driver from nVidia for the video card.
Let me watch the computer for about 7 - 10 days. The user reported the problem twice within 10 days period.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38792104
updates can be the cause also
can you do a system restore to a date it was ok? then disable updates for testing
or uninstall updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38792935
Windows updates could be the reason if the user had not done anything to the computer.

Since I updated the video driver, I like to wait until the end of next week to see if that was the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1060 total points
ID: 38792977
I think it's likely that the updated video driver might clear up the problem.

Hopefully you'll have good news to report back.
0