Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KeyUp and down event in c#

Posted on 2013-01-17
14
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I need to get event in c# window based application, when control, shift or alt is press or up.
I need to perform certain event when any of control, shift or alt is press down and up.
Can u give me any in build event handler with C#?
0
Comment
Question by:sachinjain_aspnet
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38786899
Hi,

This could help

private void MyExampleButton_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
{
    if ((Keyboard.Modifiers & ModifierKeys.Control) > 0) {
        System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("Control is pressed");
    } else {
        System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine("Control is NOT pressed");
    }
}

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HugoHiasl
ID: 38786909
Every Control has Events for

KeyDown
KeyPressed
KeyUp


Usage like in this sample:

private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    this.KeyUp += new KeyEventHandler(Form1_KeyUp);
}

void Form1_KeyUp(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
{
    switch (e.KeyCode)
    {
        case Keys.NumPad1:
            break;
        case Keys.NumPad2:
            break;
            //...
    }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38786928
public Form1()
    {
      InitializeComponent();
      this.KeyDown += new System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventHandler(this.me_KeyDown);
    }

    public void me_KeyDown(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs e)
        {
        
          if (e.Control) {
            MessageBox.Show("Control pressed");
                      }
          if (e.Alt )
          {
            MessageBox.Show("Alt pressed");
          }
          if (e.Shift )
          {
            MessageBox.Show("Shift pressed");
          }  
        }

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38787268
If you need a global event, across all forms, then use IMessageFilter:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Application.AddMessageFilter(new MyFilter());
        }

    }

    public class MyFilter : IMessageFilter
    {

        private const int WM_KEYUP = 0x101;
        private const int WM_KEYDOWN = 0x100;
        private const int WM_SYSKEYUP = 0x0105;
        private const int WM_SYSKEYDOWN = 0x0104;

        public bool PreFilterMessage(ref Message m)
        {
            Keys key = (Keys)(int)m.WParam & Keys.KeyCode;
            switch (m.Msg)
            {
                case WM_KEYDOWN:
                case WM_SYSKEYDOWN:
                    switch (key)
                    {
                        case Keys.ControlKey:
                            Console.WriteLine("Ctrl Down");
                            break;

                        case Keys.ShiftKey:
                            Console.WriteLine("Shift Down");
                            break;

                        case Keys.Menu:
                            Console.WriteLine("Alt Down");
                            break;

                    }
                    break;

                case WM_KEYUP:
                case WM_SYSKEYUP:
                    switch (key)
                    {
                        case Keys.ControlKey:
                            Console.WriteLine("Ctrl Up");
                            break;

                        case Keys.ShiftKey:
                            Console.WriteLine("Shift Up");
                            break;

                        case Keys.Menu:
                            Console.WriteLine("Alt Up");
                            break;

                    }
                    break;
            }

            return false; // allow normal process of the keystroke
        }

    }

}

Open in new window


You can make "MyFilter" raise custom events that the form(s) subscribe to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 38805030
In global event, it works, but my application should be selected.

I want when my application is in not selected, but running in task manager. Then handle events at modifier keys & win keys when up & down.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38805349
"I want when my application is in not selected"

In that case you want a low level keyboard hook via WH_KEYBOARD_LL.  Here's on example:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/7294/Processing-Global-Mouse-and-Keyboard-Hooks-in-C
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 38813730
I already implemented same, but it is not executing at client machine. So, does u have any other way to do that?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38814117
You already implemented which approach?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 38826481
keyboard hook via WH_KEYBOARD_LL ; approach
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38826708
Alright.  We'd have to see your code to make sure you integrated it into your project correctly.  =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 38838391
a)      Declare a global variable :
UserActivityHook actHook;

b ) Make a function  :
private void ChkKeyPress()
        {
            actHook = new UserActivityHook(); // crate an instance with global hooks
            // hang on events
            //  actHook.OnMouseActivity += new MouseEventHandler(MouseMoved);
            actHook.KeyDown += new KeyEventHandler(MyKeyDown);
            // actHook.KeyPress += new KeyPressEventHandler(MyKeyPress);
            actHook.KeyUp += new KeyEventHandler(MyKeyUp);
        }
c)      Call ChkKeyPress(); in form_load()

d)      For Down and up function :
public void MyKeyDown(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
        {
            if (clsMobileVariables.SendAppInfo == false)
                return;
           
            //   MessageBox.Show("hi");
            //    MessageBox.Show("MyKeyDown");
            string KeyPress = "";

            if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("control"))
                KeyPress = KeyPress + "-Ctrl";
            if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("shift"))
                KeyPress = KeyPress + "-Shift";
            if ((e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("alt")) || (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("menu")))
                KeyPress = KeyPress + "-Alt/Option";
            if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("win") && (WinPress == false))
                KeyPress = KeyPress + "-Win/CMD";
           



            if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(KeyPress) && clsMobileVariables.networkStream != null)
            {
                KeyPress = "KeyPress" + KeyPress + "@";
                // MessageBox.Show(KeyPress);
               
                Byte[] sendBytes = Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(KeyPress);
                MobileRemoteServer.SendKeyBoard(sendBytes, clsMobileVariables.networkStream);
              //  clsMobileVariables.DataSend.Append(KeyPress);
               // clsMobileVariables.DataSend.Append(System.Environment.NewLine);
                if (KeyPress.Contains("Win"))
                    WinPress = true;
            }

            // MessageBox.Show(KeyPress);
        }

        public void MyKeyUp(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
        {
            if (clsMobileVariables.SendAppInfo == false)
                return;
            //      MessageBox.Show("MyKeyUp");
            string MesssageReleased = "";
            //if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("control"))
            //{
            //    MesssageReleased = MesssageReleased + "-Ctrl";
            //   // clsMobileVariables.CheckKeyRelease = true;
            //}
            //else
            //{
            //    //clsMobileVariables.CheckKeyRelease = false;
            //}
            if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("control"))
                MesssageReleased = MesssageReleased + "-Ctrl";
            if (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("shift"))
                MesssageReleased = MesssageReleased + "-Shift";
            if ((e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("alt")) || (e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("menu")))
                MesssageReleased = MesssageReleased + "-Alt/Option";
            if ((e.KeyData.ToString().ToLower().Contains("win")))
                MesssageReleased = MesssageReleased + "-Win/CMD";

            if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(MesssageReleased) && clsMobileVariables.networkStream != null && clsMobileVariables.CheckKeyRelease == true)
            {
                MesssageReleased = "KeyReleased" + MesssageReleased + "@";
                Byte[] sendBytes = Encoding.ASCII.GetBytes(MesssageReleased);
                //   MessageBox.Show(MesssageReleased);
                clsMobileVariables.DataSend.Append(MesssageReleased);
                clsMobileVariables.DataSend.Append(System.Environment.NewLine);
                MobileRemoteServer.SendKeyBoard(sendBytes, clsMobileVariables.networkStream);
             
                if (MesssageReleased.Contains("Win"))
                    WinPress = false;
            }

            // MessageBox.Show(MesssageReleased);
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 38995495
Hello Expert exchange , does i did anything wrong for same ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38995683
So that approach works on your machine but not the client machine?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinjain_aspnet
ID: 39016912
Nope, it does not work proper in my machine also in window 2007 64 bit. It occurs, but if i press down  key 5-6 time or continuous press same key 5-6 seconds  , it stop to fire event.
0