Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contacts copy

Posted on 2013-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello Experts

i have received a weird request from my boos,
he wants that every contact that a number off people in the company adds to their contacts list,
will be added to a specific employee contacts list.

is that even possible ?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38787003
If I understand your question correctly, you want to build a shared contact list that multiple employees have access to.  This is possible.  I'm assuming you have Exchange 2007/2010:

http://www.outlookforums.com/threads/87792-create-contacts-list-exchange-2010-a/

If you have Exchange 2003:

http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=721
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38787033
hi  robcambra

actually that is what i suggested to him as a solution,
but he said no,
he wants that a contacts list (placed at a single user) will be updated
from several other people contacts list,
so when ever they add a new contact the new contact will be added to the local user contacts list AND to the "other" employee contacts list.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38787107
Okay - I understand.  I think this is also possible but not in the way your boss described.  Simply add Exchange Contacts to your GAL (Gloabl Address List).  You can have one or all employees adding these and all employees will see them.

The following article describes Exchange Contacts:

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tutorial/Part-2-Exchange-Server-contact-recipients
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38787134
hi  robcambra

the link requires a free membership to view the answer,
can you point me to another site ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38787230
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38787414
hi  robcambra

maybe i don't get you the right explanation
i need one user to create a contact on his LOCAL contact list,
and the new contact should be created to a shared contact list on another user email box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Levi Gwyn
ID: 38787838
I don't think you can do this without writing code or using a third party app.

Here is a link describing some apps that might do the trick:

http://www.outlookipedia.com/outlook/synchronize.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788716
A third party application is going to be the only option here - nothing built in to do this. Add2Exchange from diditbetter would be the application of choice for me.

Simon.
0