Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 journaling

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hi

I have currently have journaling setup for all our mailboxes to go out to an archive store in the cloud.

Is it possible to setup another journaling contact for the same mailbox store to archive emails to another archiving product at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Levi Gwyn earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786973
I think this is possible.  There is another EE thread that relates to your question from 2004.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20841365.html
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38788268
No Journaling is database level and can only be set to one Mailbox .... yes you can then have a forwarding on that ID :)

- Rancy
0