Solved

Access code to copy field from one form to another form

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
In Access 2010 I have a form named frmTimeOff.  In the form I have the following fields.

EmpInit  |  DateOff  |  Hours  |  Comments

I also have a table name Calendar which is a link to a SharePoint Calendar.  From this table I created a form named frmCalendar.

The frmCalendar has the following fields.

Title  |  Start Time  

I placed a Command button in the frmTimeOff form so when clicked it copies the record from the frmTimeOff form to a record in the frmCalendar.  Note the frmTimeOff form is a Continuous form so I have a button next to each record.

I've tried different variations of the following code, but can't get anything to work.  Note I'm only showing copying one field for this example.

Private Sub cmdUpdate_Click()
  Dim intCopyNum As Variant
    intCopyNum = Me.DateOff.Value
      DoCmd.Close
        Forms!frmCalendar.Form.Start_Time.Value = intCopyNum
End Sub

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Senniger1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38786990
Try closing the form after you assign instead of before.
Forms!frmCalendar.Form.Start_Time.Value =intCopyNum
DoCmd.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38787015
Also, have you tried this?
Forms!frmCalendar.Form.Start_Time.Value = Me.DateOff.Value
0
 

Author Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 38787034
I tried both of your suggestions assuming you wanted me to add the line you gave to the rest of my code.  Neither worked.  
Dim intCopyNum As Variant
intCopyNum = Me.DateOff.Value
Forms!frmCalendar.Form.Start_Time.Value = intCopyNum
DoCmd.Close

Dim intCopyNum As Variant
intCopyNum = Me.DateOff.Value
Forms!frmCalendar.Form.Start_Time.Value = Me.DateOff.Value
DoCmd.Close

I get the same time of error as all the variations I've tried.  The error is a runtime errors...
Run-time error '2450' - Employee Time Card cannot find the referenced form 'frmCalendar'.

The form is there and I've checked the spelling and everything is correct.

Any other ideas?  Thanks!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 500 total points
ID: 38787104
I just noticed an error in your syntax. Try this:
Private Sub cmdUpdate_Click()
    Forms!frmCalendar.Start_Time.Value = Me.DateOff.Value
    DoCmd.Close
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 38787536
What are the data types of the fields?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Senniger1
ID: 38788064
Turns out it wasn't the code causing the issue.  Looking up the runtime error of 2450 showed I needed to have the frmCalendar open before running the code.
0