Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Home Security 2013 and Registry issue

Posted on 2013-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Say, I think Ive found a bogus removal link:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-xp-security-2013

Associated XP Security 2013 Windows Registry Information:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe "(Default)" = ''
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe\shell\open\command "(Default)" = "%LocalAppData%\.exe" -a "%1" %*
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\ "(Default)" = 'Application'
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\\DefaultIcon "(Default)" = '%1'

How can I recover from this!

Any program I try run has nothing ascociated with it. Can't even run regedit or do  System restore

OS is XP
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 38787017
Run online Malwarebytes to see if you can correct this. Try that and let us know.

If you have the XP install DVD, you can back up your system and try the repair function in XP install to see if that helps.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shaunwingin
shaunwingin earned 0 total points
ID: 38787127
It sais choose a program you want to open this file....
Can one edit the registry from a remote PC? or put drive in another PC and edit registry this way?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shaunwingin
shaunwingin earned 0 total points
ID: 38787145
Then I can restore the settings...
See above instrucitons. They call for removal of important keys!

OOPS, Ignore above link: This is it and these are the keys!!! They are in hindsite important keys!
http://www.2-viruses.com/remove-xp-home-security-2013

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe "(Default)" = ''
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe\shell\open\command "(Default)" = "%LocalAppData%\.exe" -a "%1" %*
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\ "(Default)" = 'Application'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38787157
Can one edit the registry from a remote PC? or put drive in another PC and edit registry this way?

I haven't seen that. The registry is a very live file.

What you might be able to do is boot from a bootable CD and scan the problem drive.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38787190
Please reveiw my quesiotn. There must be a simpler solution!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38787218
I did review your question. On line advertising links ("Let me fix your PC") usually completely screw up the user's computer.

If scanning the drive offline cannot repair it, then the operating system may be completely corrupted.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 38788061
Follow the instructions in this Experts Exchange Article by younghv.

Note that a lot more has happened than what you can currently see, so after you get rid of that malware, backup all your data, then do a full format and reinstall windows (or use the recovery partition or disks that came with your computer).
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38791854
pls send link to: Run online Malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38791868
Did you try following the steps in that article?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38804852
Solved by Getting into CMD shell and launching programes from there and download malwarebytes
0