Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
Hi.
Ive just inherited an older Exchange 2003 server setup.
They weren't actively using webmail. On investigation most of config appears to be in place as they use HTTP access for outlook.
So If I browse to that /exchange I get the log on.
However only the domain admin account appears to be able to login / work.
All the users have outlook web-access in their exchange features.

What am I missing?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davidgrayston
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38787383
What is the error?
Check eventviewer for error events.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38788035
What error do they get if try to login ?
What is the internal URL ?
Is there any other server introduced apart from the exchange 2003 server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38788727
If you don't know the history of the system, reset the virtual directories.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Then run Microsoft Update (accessed from the Windows Update web site) and ensure the server is fully patched on Exchange updates.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davidgrayston
ID: 38788884
There is no error. Just returns to empty login box.

No other servers involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgrayston
ID: 38788895
Also same symptoms if I connect from the LAN to internal https://server name/exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basil2912
ID: 38801043
Hello,

Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380.

And check also AD permissions (would help if they have them inherited, you can do a test at first).
0