[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft sql server

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi Experts,
could not allocate space for object 'sys.sysobjvalues'.'clst'
Could not allocate space for object 'cnv.LoggedUnpreparedSpos'.'PK_LoggedUnpreparedSpos' in database 'travelgateway' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

There is enough space and i have put on unrestricted growth.
Could you please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeepiii
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 1500 total points
ID: 38787109
First thing you are going to want to do is get some monitoring in place..  Even a simple VBScript can do this with an SMTP mailer.

Next, you are going to have to probably bring up a second box with SQL Server installed.  Do a restore from say two days ago..  Change your growth from unrestricted to say 10%.  Clear out records that you don't need - archive like log tables off.  Take the time to clean up whitespace..

Then, point your app to the new SQL Box or change it's IP to the old IP..

This should get you going..

Good luck!

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38787243
if this is a sql server express edition, despite having set "unlimited growth" and "plenty of disk space", there IS a max size limit to your database(s).
please double-check your edition and the limits with it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 38791937
Thanks ,this is enterprise edition 64bit.The database size is 141046.00 MB
unallocated size is :40210.03 MB.There are lots of space on the drive still the error comes ..
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38792130
how many data files in the primary filegroup?
what sizes are they?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 38809052
Answer was precise.
0