Solved

MS ACCESS

Posted on 2013-01-17
9
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
How can I export a report from access to a IBM Lotus notes. I want to have a link so as soonest I click that link from Lotus will show me that report from access both programs are in the same server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gabgar
  • 6
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 38787586
I don't know the answer but we do need to know what format you are expecting to use.  
Access native reports have no existence outside of an Access application so they would have to be converted to a compatible format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38787735
can It be converted like a PDF file
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38788495
sample
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38788581
why i can attached anything.
Sample001.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38789646
Any idea?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 38792774
More info please:
- what format is the report in?
- do you want to put the file in Notes, as an attachment?
- do you want to import the contents of the file in Notes, as the contents of one or multiple documents?
- or do you want to create a Notes database with a form like the one you designed??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38840668
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for gabgar's comment #a38787735

for the following reason:

prompt response
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabgar
ID: 38840669
Thanks
0