?
Solved

XP Home Security 2013 and Bogus Registry Removal Keys!

Posted on 2013-01-17
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Say, I think Ive found a bogus removal link:

http://www.2-viruses.com/remove-xp-home-security-2013

IT Said to remove these!!!! A Huge Mistake!

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe "(Default)" = ''
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.exe\shell\open\command "(Default)" = "%LocalAppData%\.exe" -a "%1" %*
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\ "(Default)" = 'Application'

How can I recover from this!

Any program I try run has nothing ascociated with it. Can't even run regedit or do  System restore

OS is XP

It sais choose a program you want to open this file....
Can one edit the registry from a remote PC? or put drive in another PC and edit registry this way?

Is this a trusted web site?
http://www.2-viruses.com/remove-xp-home-security-2013
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1328 total points
ID: 38787497
Using a computer that is working, open the registry and use File>Export to export the same keys that you deleted. Place the exported keys on a memory stick. Place the memory stick in the affected computer and copy the keys to the desktop. Right-click on each exported file and select "merge with registry." Test to see if that fixed it.

When you export the keys, make sure that you FIRST select the one that you need, then go to the file menu to export it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38787590
Tx!
On effected PC can't even run regedit.exe as promts with "Chose program to run this".
Will merge with registry work?
Pls see keys affected above- there must be a simple way to fix this...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1328 total points
ID: 38787716
You don't need to open the registry to merge. Try it with one key.

Another option is to use UBCD for Windows:

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

You will need a working system with XP to create the CD. It is fairly easy and quick. Boot the system with the CD and run the Registry Restore Wizard. It is similar to System Restore. If you have valid restore points, it will restore the registry for you without having to use windows. It is called RegResWiz on the CD.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38787793
TX!
Can you shed any light on my other queries?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38788107
Follow the instructions in this Experts Exchange Article by younghv.

Note that a lot more has happened than what you can currently see, so after you get rid of that malware, backup all your data, then do a full format and reinstall windows (or use the recovery partition or disks that came with your computer).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 672 total points
ID: 38789572
I check all 3 of these when I research suspect websites:

1) WOT
http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/2-viruses.com

2) Do Not Track Plus. Their search function stinks, so I use Google:
site:donottrackplus.com 2-viruses.com

3) McAfee SiteAdvisor:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/www.2-viruses.com

WOT has a large mix of good and bad reviews about 2-viruses.com, so use the site at your own discretion.

Best Free Anti-virus Choices, per Consumer Reports, May 2012, in order of preference

1)    Avira Free Antivirus
2)    AVG Anti-Virus Free 2012
3)    Avast Free Antivirus
4)    Microsoft Security Essentials

Only AVG Anti-Virus Free 2012 got a very good rating in the "net threats" category - the others only got "good"

Top-ranked for "net threats" with an "excellent" rating were Kaspersky Internet Security 2012 and BitDefender Internet Security 2012 (which are not free).

AVG has a free boot image. Download it, burn it to a CD, boot from it on the infected PC, and run the scan.

A good, free, online scan tool is here: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38792811
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 166 points for ThomasMcA2's comment #a38789572
Assisted answer: 167 points for flubbster's comment #a38787497
Assisted answer: 0 points for shaunwingin's comment #a38787590
Assisted answer: 167 points for flubbster's comment #a38787716

for the following reason:

Solved by Getting into CMD shell and launching programes from there and download malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38792812
MalwareBytes Anti-Malware is the 'cleaner' recommend in the article linked to in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_27998837.html#a38788107
0