Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to redirect the page to home page, and display message in alert.

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have a .html page i.e the registration form, the user fills the form, we read the cotents and pass to .php page through $_POST and insert the record in a table.
The data is getting inserted.
Registration form name is admform.htm
The code of php file is save.php
When the user clicks on Submit button on admform.htm
the code of save.php works.
The code is as follows
At last after the mysql_close($con); line,
I want the alert message as "record saved successfully" and then the page should be redirected to http://www.cu.in

<?php
$con = mysql_connect("xxxxxx","xxxxx","xxx");
if (!$con)
{
       die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
}
mysql_select_db("695818_chndu", $con);
$NAME=$_POST['NAME'];
$FNAME=$_POST['FNAME'];
$ADDRESS=$_POST['ADDRESS'];
$LANDLINENO=$_POST['LANDLINENO'];
$CONTACTNO=$_POST['CONTACTNO'];
$EMAIL=$_POST['EMAIL'];
$ACADEMIC=$_POST['ACADEMIC'];
$SPORTS=$_POST['SPORTS'];
$ACTIVITY=$_POST['ACTIVITY'];
$DType=$_POST['DType'];
$course="";
if ($DType=='Grad')
{
$course=$_POST['GCOURSE'];
}
else if($DType=='PostGrad')
{
$course=$_POST['PGCOURSE'];
}
else
{
$course=$_POST['DCOURSE'];
}
$frm=$_POST['FROMWHERE'];
$sql="insert into chdu_aa(sname,fname,address,landline,mobile,semail,coursetype,course,academic,sports,eca,source,flag,feeddate) values('".$NAME."','".$FNAME."','".$ADDRESS."','".$LANDLINENO."','".$CONTACTNO."','".$EMAIL."','".$DType."','".$course."','".$ACADEMIC."','".$SPORTS."','".$ACTIVITY."','".$frm."',".'0'.",CURDATE())";
mysql_query($sql,$con);
mysql_error();
mysql_close($con);
header('location:http://www.cu.in');
?>
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielSV earned 750 total points
ID: 38787209
If I understand what you want, you need to serve html+js to show the alert, then use JS to redirect.

print("<html><head><script type=\"text/javascript\">alert(\"record saved successfully\"); document.location = \"http://www.cu.in\";</script></head></html>");

The alternative is having the landing page show the alert when you arrive at it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:gr8gonzo
gr8gonzo earned 750 total points
ID: 38787212
Your header should probably look like:

header('Location: http://www.cu.in/index.php?success=1');
die();

(Assuming index.php is your home page - just use whatever the filename is)

Then in your homepage, check for $_GET["success"] in the body and display the alert:

<?php
if(isset($_GET["success"]) && ($_GET["success"] == 1))
{
  echo '<script type="text/javascript">alert("Record saved successfully!");</script>';
}
?>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38787221
Actually, I apologize, my example showed the alert in the homepage. If you want it shown on the previous page before redirecting, DanielSV has the correct answer, although in addition to what he said, you'll have to take out the header() line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 38792444
tx
0