Solved

Assign multiple IP address to a VM's virtual NIC port

Posted on 2013-01-17
7
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I have a need to assign an extra IP addr to two VMs (running Win 2003 & IIS)
so that we can create an extra IIS instance to listen on the extra IP addr.

The two VMs are part of an NLB.

Pls give me step by step, click by click (with screen shots where possible)
on how to go about doing this.  I suppose I don't need an extra virtual
NIC but if needed, pls provide the details instruction to do it
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 125 total points
ID: 38787285
assign the extra IP address to the NIC inside the VM - on the network card in 2003
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 125 total points
ID: 38787293
Like wolfcamel said: just do it as if it was a physical server.
Depending on what you want to do in IIS you could also use host header values (when setting up multiple websites on one IIS server).
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 38787342
Add an extra NIC to the VM, and assign the IP address to that nic.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 125 total points
ID: 38787361
Network Connections -> 'Local Area Connection' (May be named something else) -> [Right Click to Access] Properties -> [Select] Internet Protocol Version 4 -> [Click] Properties -> [Click] Advanced] -> [Click] Add

If you need to add a new NIC however you do it from the VM Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38788101
I suppose to add a new virtual NIC from "VM Console", you
meant do it from vCenter?

Can provide step by step, click by click instructions on how to
add the extra NIC to a VM?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 38788187
vCenter/EXSi version?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 38788636
Yes, Right Click the VM, Edit Settings, Add Network Interface.
0