Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iphone: How to publish an app developed in phonegap to a selected number of users

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hello,
We have developed an application for multiple platforms using phonegap. We tested the app on an iphone by loading it from itunes.
everything seems to be working an now we would like to send it to beta testing but we only want a limited number of users (±500 users, we don't know if they have an iphone, BB or android) to have access.
Can I publish the ipa file on a website like we do with all the other platforms? If not, what shall I do?
 
Thanks,
Roberto.
0
Comment
Question by:martineit
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38789318
no not that i know
you have to put the ipa on appstore
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38792488
We tested the app on an iphone by loading it from itunes.
Unless the iphone had already been used with xcode for development and thus had a provisioning profile on it Settings > General > Profiles then I am not sure how you got that to happen.

everything seems to be working an now we would like to send it to beta testing but we only want a limited number of users (±500 users,
 Under Apples normal Ad-Hoc distribution rules for beta testing for example that is impossible, the max is 100.

we don't know if they have an iphone, BB or android) to have access.
 Under the Apple rules this is never going to work as you need to enter the iphone's UDID a long number into your developer account BEFORE they can get a beta version of your app.  So therefore you will have to know who is an iPHone user and who is not.

Even you still want it on a website for download then 1. the tester will have to have first sent you the devices UDID.  You would then need to create the provisioning profile after entering this UDID.  Then they can download two files, one of which is the app the other is this profile which they can drag and drop on the itunes icon.

By the way there are many examples of how to distribute by addhoc here is but one of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:martineit
ID: 38840955
that's what I was afraid of... it's unbelievable that Apple Store is the #1 platform for number of apps considering how difficult they make it for developers.

Thanks anyhow for your help.
0