Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ldom on X86 based servers ?

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
Can we run Ldom on X86 servers? or we can only run on Sparc machines? Also, ldom support solaris 10 right? IF we want to run solaris 8, do we need to run through global zone?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 1332 total points
ID: 38790383
LDOMs are sparc only. However, there is equivalent technology for x86. Yes Solaris 10 supports LDOM, but not earlier. If you want to run Solaris 8 or Solaris 9, you need to run Solaris 10 and use a branded Soalris 8 or Solaris 9 zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38790416
Thank you very much. If I want to run LDOM, I can't run on x86 servers right?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 1332 total points
ID: 38793370
Right. There is Oracle VM if you want to run on x86. Not exactly the same but equivalent technology.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 668 total points
ID: 38803959
LDOM can only be run on SPARC-T server series (sun4v), not for all SPARC, nor for x86, so LDOM can't be run on x86. But Zones or XEN can be run on X86.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38856947
Thank you all of you.
0