[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Configuration Management" of network devices: Routing, firewall settings, QoS settings, etc.

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I find myself at the point where I can no longer keep track of system configuration - well, certainly during troubleshooting evolutions.

Yes, I can capture configuration files but they don't readily tell me how things are set up.

So, I imagine keeping a log in text or Excel or ......

What are some good practices or tools that help keep track of these things as one goes along?
What are YOU doing?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38787429
If you don't have a lot of devices - below 50 nodes or so, then you should be fine using script, running on one of the servers, which will do snapshoots of configs periodicity.
Then its depends on script, where and how store gathered data- excel, log files and so on.
If it is more then 50 nodes.....then SNMP management better way to go.
It would give you much more information- interface/protocols statistics and so on.......
I personally like www.cacti.net open source.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sarconastic earned 668 total points
ID: 38787651
Once we grew to a point of loss of management, we started investigating management solutions software. We ended up going with Kaseya. which is not cheap by any means, but for a non-profit it is barely affordable. But I can now manage 86 workstations and around 200 users without a problem.

http://www.kaseya.com

Prior to this we were using a free solution called Spiceworks. It has evolved into a very nice system except it doesn't have patch management yet I am told. Just getting spiceworks made managing our network easier back then. You can set it up and have a daily log that you check every morning and have it send you alerts when there is a problem.

http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38797578
I already have PRTG running - paid version.

But I want to keep track of network devices mostly.  Firmware release / updates, critical modes & settings, etc.

Installed Spiceworks and it broke PRTG  grrrrrrr
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 668 total points
ID: 38801914
You can verify with hardware manufacturing of the list MIB's which they have available to support data to be gather.
I would assume you would be able cover 80% of your need with PRTG.......
Rest of them might be not big problem acquire by scripting.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38802159
I was able to use Spiceworks enough to recognize that the Timeline is the sort of thing that I want.  Actually, it's quite good in that one can read the time line for one device or for a group of them or all of them at once.

I can only imagine what you mean by acquisition by scripting.....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vak73
vak73 earned 664 total points
ID: 38930483
0