Solved

Windows 7 backup stops working

Posted on 2013-01-17
12
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Client has a windows 7 32bit professional, all patches applied

all of a sudden backup does not work.

I go into backup and get a blank screen.

Is there a way I can simply reinstall it?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38787478
Did you review the event logs? Any errors?

In control panel search for backup what do you see screen image please post.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38787619
Try removing backup feature and reinstall again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38790012
I agree with Drashiel, something has probably corrupted the files used by Windows Backup. Uninstalling the feature and reinstalling it should rewrite those file and registry settings.

Let us know how it works.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 333 total points
ID: 38795162
I don't think you can add and remove the feature like you can on Server 2008 R2.
Try  sfc /scannow  to repair.  If that doesn't fix it, check for the existence of the following files in your  Windows\System32  folder.  These are the ones that stood out to me but there may be others.

sdcpl.dll
sdclt.exe
sdengin2.dll
vsstrace.dll
vssapi.dll
blb_ps.dll

Copy them in off another computer if need be - you could also check the filesizes to see if they're different on a working PC (of the same service pack level).

Re-register  sdengin2.dll  and  sdcpl.dll:
eg   regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\sdengin2.dll
Then reboot for good measure :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38796555
anyone have an Idea of how to Uninstall the backup feature and re-install it.

Remember I am running windows 7 Pro 32bit

Cjoego
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38796562
Just a Note:

I checked to see if Volume Shadow Copy was running and it was not. so I started it.

I went to see if Windows Backup Servcie was running and guess what???

I have not windows backup service "service"  should I have one?

cjoego
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 167 total points
ID: 38796621
Yes you should have a Windows Backup Service

Do not believe you can uninstall this feature.

Only can disable it.

If you do not have the windows backup service

I would try a reinstall repair option

If that does not work

Then time to reinstall fresh

I believe you have some kind of corruption
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 333 total points
ID: 38796719
Did you try what I suggested?
If you're missing the service, find attached its registry key from my Windows 7 machine.
It will also need its permissions restoring:
sc sdset SDRSVC D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;IU)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;SU)S:(AU;FA;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;WD)

Open in new window

I've included the latter as a (renamed) batch file.

Those two things shoulds bring the service back - then see if it will start.
backup.reg
ServicePermissions.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38803796
Will Try  tonight Cantoris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38812875
Did not work ????

Any other ideas?

Any Good Backup programs that work well for free on Windows 7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38818518
AS I stated above

It is time to just simply reinstall.

If you have another hard drive around keep you exsiting drive in the computer as the D drive then you can copy information off.

Sometimes you just have to bite the bullet and do a complete refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 38818836
Just tried Robocopy and like always did a bit by bit xopy type transfer and worked like a champ.

This computer Has just too many important programs and the client cannot be down for a reinstall.

Thanks everyone
0