Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weirdness after a factory reset

Posted on 2013-01-17
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
ive had to revert to a factory restore of a packard bell dot s netbook device due to malware and performance issues. It has completed now but it seems to have many many issues. ie I cant change a screens resolution, it doesnt seem to pick up network hardware so i cant connect to a wireless etc. Any idea why these kind of issues arise after a factory reset?

windows 7 starter
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 38787431
It sounds like you're missing drivers. Do you have restore media (DVDs that came with the netbook when you bought it)? Perhaps the drivers you need are there.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 38787437
Maybe the drivers and updates aren't installed yet. Connect to a wired NIC and run the Windows updates. Also check the manufacturer's home page and get the current drivers for the PC, then install those. If there is a chipset driver for your OS, make sure you install that first, then reboot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38787440
It didnt come with any discs. Any idea if drivers are typically something you can download offline? Are they simple to install?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38787462
They are simple to install.
Follow Rindi's instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38787479
What is a 'chipset' in laymans terms? Is the chipset likely all I need? Or do you need endless drivers for specific functions, if so please clarify....
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 500 total points
ID: 38787482
I typically just use Astra32, than look in the troubleshooter section it'll list devices without drivers loaded, from there, you can usually find the proper drivers and download them, of course without a working NIC you'll need to do it on another Machine and move it over with an external of some sort.
I have a thumb drive with about a hundred NIC drivers on it for just this type of Issue, once the network is on, you can download the rest to the disk and sort it out from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38787487
I've added the device to a wired connection but I can't get online the network icon in the tray has a red cross and says no network connections available....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 38787494
also see if you can just get the files from the manufacturer's site
http://www.packardbell.co.uk/pb/en/GB/content/download
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38787519
A chipset usually refers to the motherboard and other components that connect to network adapters, video adapters, and other things.
The main drivers you'll likely need will be for your video adapter, wired/wireless network adapter, etc. It won't take long to get.
I would use a working computer as Harel66 says. Go to the website of the manufacturer of your netbook. Download the drivers available for the netbook. Put them on a USB stick or some other media for transport to the netbook. Get to installin'!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38787521
The chipset drivers are the main drivers for the mainboard. Without those drivers the rest of the drivers often don't work optimally or won't install. Some chipset drivers are already included by default in Windows, and if that is the case you won't find specific chipset drivers for your PC. But many of them aren't, and then you'll have those to install.

No, it's not the only drivers you need, but the most important. You should install all the drivers there are for your PC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 38787542
a red X on a wired NIC means the cable is not connected properly, or the cable or NIC is bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38792026
i believe the dot s netbook came with 32 bit Windows 7 - right?
this page lists chipset , lan and wireless amongst other drivers :  http://www.packardbell.co.uk/pb/en/GB/content/download

if you have another OS, you need to fill it in first on the PB site
0