Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Powershell to successfully export all user email to PST

Posted on 2013-01-17
11
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi All,

Can anyone please assist me with the Exchange Server 2007 Powershell to successfully export all user email to PST, ideally one username one PST in a specific OU.

Is this possible to export all of the Archived emails as well ? (archived with Symantec Enterprise Vaults v8)

the end goal is to be able to import this into Exchange Server 2010
0
Comment
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 38787498
To export a mailbox to a PST file run:

Export-Mailbox -Identity TestUser -PSTFolderPath C:\temp

Open in new window


To be able to run this successful you need a 32 bit machine (Windows Xp, 7 or 8) runnning the Exchange Management Tools.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38787594
I just went thru this

see my blog

http://www.experts-exchange.com/blogs/trgrassijr55/

http:/ /technet.m icrosoft.com/en-us/library /bb266964( d=pdnter, v=exchg. 80).aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 38789013
You can use following command to export all user mailboxes from a specific OU..
Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "test.com/Test/Users" | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath C:\pst

Open in new window


As mentioned above, to export mailbox data to .pst file, you must run the Export-Mailbox cmdlet from a 32-bit computer. You need to install the 32-bit version of the Exchange management tools and Outlook 2003 SP2 or a later version on the computer.

Export-Mailbox will not export the archived emails from EV, you need to export it separately. If I am not wrong you need to do it from the EV console.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 38789047
Here is a reference for Exporting Enterprise Vault mails to PST
http://exchangeengine.wordpress.com/2012/03/01/exporting-enterprise-vault-mails-to-pst/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38809517
Hi Subsun, when I do the export from the Enteprise Vault, it can only export the archived emails not all the new emails ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 38809563
Enteprise Vault will have only archived emails..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38817442
Thanks for the reply to all, now I got this error

Error occurred in the step: Moving messages. Failed to copy messages to the destination mailbox store with error: MAPI or an unspecified service provider. ID no: 00000000-0000-00000000
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38817956
While exporting from Exchange?? if yes is it happening for all mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818196
All good Man, it was due to the incorrect login that I'm using to execute the script.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38818198
Thanks
0