Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC OS X - Prevent Software Install

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
We are predominantly a windows shop.  One of the MAC users is constantly messing up his computer.  Is there a way I can lock down his MAC with the goal of preventing him from making system changes or software installations?  If yes, how?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38787612
Make him a new account but make it Standard account instead of Administrator account.

You could even enable Parental Control inside the System Preferences to limit his access to the interent, time spent on the internet, applications which are allowed to use etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38788008
Agree with Sigurarm, but I would change his current account to standard, and make sure there is an IT Admin Acccount.
0