Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catalyst 6506 Redundant Supervisor 32's not Redundant

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi.
Two years ago we purchased a Catalyst 6506 with two supervisors and Advanced IP Services IOS.  We deployed the Catalyst, put in a config enabled SSO and assumed that everything was fine.  When looking at the switch and doing a show redundancy, we noticed that redundancy was not enabled as expected.  It appears that the factory only loaded the Advanced IP Services on the first supervisor and the second was left as IP Base.  Does anyone have any experience on bringing the second supervisor up to the same version?  can this be done without shutting down the switch or disrupting traffic?
Here is my show redundancy output
Redundant System Information :
------------------------------
       Available system uptime = 2 years, 37 weeks, 3 days, 20 hours, 29 minutes
Switchovers system experienced = 0
              Standby failures = 0
        Last switchover reason = none

                 Hardware Mode = Duplex
    Configured Redundancy Mode = sso
     Operating Redundancy Mode = rpr    Reason: Software mismat
              Maintenance Mode = Disabled
                Communications = Up

Current Processor Information :
-------------------------------
               Active Location = slot 5
        Current Software state = ACTIVE
       Uptime in current state = 2 years, 37 weeks, 3 days, 20 hours, 27 minutes
                 Image Version = Cisco IOS Software, s3223_rp Software (s3223_rp-ADVIPSERVICESK9_WAN-M), Version 12.2(33)SXI2a, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 01-Sep-09 01:42 by prod_rel_team
                          BOOT = sup-bootdisk:,1;
                       BOOTLDR =
        Configuration register = 0x2102

Peer Processor Information :
----------------------------
              Standby Location = slot 6
        Current Software state = STANDBY COLD
       Uptime in current state = 2 years, 37 weeks, 3 days, 20 hours, 26 minutes
                 Image Version = Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) s3223_rp Software (s3223_rp-IPBASE_WAN-M), Version 12.2(18)SXF16, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 03-Mar-09 19:00 by kellythw
                          BOOT = sup-bootdisk:,1;
                       BOOTLDR =
        Configuration register = 0x2102

I'm thinking I will just load a newer IOS image on the Compact Flash cards and chaging the boot in the config and reloading, but I don't know it that will work for this situation or not.

Thanks for any help
Jonathon Page
0
Comment
Question by:pagej
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Xvidalx earned 1000 total points
ID: 38788430
command, "dir slavebootflash: or dir slaveslot0" : , will show stanby supervisor files.

copy new IOS from bootflash: to slavebootflash , after this u can boot only standby supervisor  

- command:  "redundancy force-switchover"  , will boot standby supervisor with new ios
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 38789676
"- command:  "redundancy force-switchover"  , will boot standby supervisor with new ios " No!! Don't do this with the standby supervisor state "cold". As the command implies, it forces the standby supervisor to become active and you will interrupt all traffic through the switch while it loads IOS and the configuration.

Another search has your solution:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2178385
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xvidalx
ID: 38789702
ops

totally wrong,  sorry...

just do "reset X" command , where x its the number of stanby supervisor, for reboot with new ios
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Xvidalx
ID: 38789708
ops

totally wrong,  sorry...

just do "reset X" command , where x its the number of stanby supervisor, for reboot with new ios


or hw-module module x reset
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pagej
ID: 38810381
Thanks for the input,

I followed the directions that  Xvidalx provided,  for some reason I could not copy from sup-bootdisk to slavesup-bootdisk as it kept giving me an error.  I wound up copying a newer version of the IOS (SXI5), setting the boot to be the new IOS, resetting the redundant module, copying the older IOS (SXI2a) to the slavesup-bootdisk, reseting the system boot file to be the old IOS and resetting the redundant module.  

Both supervisors are running in the proper SSO with one supervisor showing active and the other showing standby HOT.

Thanks
0