Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To identify highest value

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi!

Tab A cell E3 needs to identify a store (tab B column A) that has the highest index (tab B column B). Please refer to the attached file. Thanks!
Highest-Value.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 38787558
See solution attached.

Michael
Highest-Value.xlsx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jignesh Thar
ID: 38787561
=MAX(Sheet2!B:B) should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 38787598
oops I should not have accepted your solution...I need to identify a store with the highest value, not just a value
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1200 total points
ID: 38790204
@Ladkisson: You can now split point (or not) any way you want.
0