[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 can't connect to windows server 2003

Posted on 2013-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,
I have HP core i5 laptop windows 7 pro 64bit sp1. since last three days I am not able to connect to my windows 2003 sbs sp2. I can ping or even can establish remote desktop connection. Earlier I was able to access shared files on the server. The rest of the machines (all windows xp pro) in the network are able to access the server. I have tried all the possible solutions. (flushing DNS, renewing IP etc.) My DHCP is handled by router and not by the server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hsdhawale
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sg08234
ID: 38787582
Did you try it with "net use"?

Michael
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38787608
Is this a domain?

Are you using a domain account?

Which version of Windows 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsdhawale
ID: 38787676
This is domain but I am not using it. All computers are connected to server for file sharing.
I am using windows 7 professional sp1. Previously I was able to connect and use files on the server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38787740
So your using a local windows 7 account to logon the the computer with.

Then you need to add a local account to the server that matches the account on the windows 7 computer
Next give that local account file share permissions.

Would be a lot better if you logged on to the domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:hsdhawale
ID: 38787795
I have already added local account on the server. While joining the domain it gives me error.

An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a DC in the domain being joined has
failed. Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that
can resolve DNS names in the target domain
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787831
IN AD list the computers does this computer show up?

Take a look at this

http://techsoeasy.wordpress.com/2007/07/25/how-to-properly-rejoin-a-client-workstation-to-an-sbs-2003-domain/
0