Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 optimize table with indexes

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Is there a tool that will suggest whether or not a set of tables need indexes created to optimize speed?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 1400 total points
ID: 38787650
There are some DMV's that keep track of that for you.

Check out:

http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/Find_Missing_Indexes
http://weblogs.sqlteam.com/mladenp/archive/2009/04/08/SQL-Server---Find-missing-and-unused-indexes.aspx

Also Brent Ozar Unlimited has a script that helps assess your index health:
http://www.brentozar.com/blitzindex/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 600 total points
ID: 38787741
You have to very carefully review the "missing index" info from the MS system views.  Yes, it's nice to have this info, but do not rely on it without a thorough review from a knowledgeable person first.  That applies to DTA recommendations as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38787789
Should have mentioned that - the DMV's etc aren't flawless - they are recommendations that should be carefully assessed and tested before implementing anything in production environments.

Any sort of change to indexing strategy should be carefully analyzed before being implemented.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38787851
Thanks guys.
I'm the SR Developer (.Net) onsite

I'm just making what I THINK may be recommendations for review by the customer DBA.

Their responsibility...ut mine is to at least point them at what I believe may be a bottleneck.

I am certainly no DBA.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 38788194
Most important for performance is the proper clustered index, and the missing index views won't help with that at all.

But, if they've got a (true) DBA, he'll know to look at the index usage stats and the other index-related views as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38788410
ScottPletcher

Thanks.  yes, he's a tru DBA.  Not a wannabe like me. :)
0