Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Enterprise on HP Smart Touch 600

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have a PC that was running windows 7 ultimate and I tried to up grade to 8... It wouldn't let me upgrade so I did a fresh install - many times... Sometimes its about to come up and then just a black screen... I used 4 different disks and nothing works... I did finally got up once and entered in all the username etc but after reboot back to the spinning dots and back to it going to the black screen... HELP
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38787960
I would restore your Windows 7 system from backup, presuming you have one to work with.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38788627
Once you restored your PC back to Windows 7, try running below which will guide you whether your PC is capable of supporting Windows 8 or not?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/upgrade-to-windows-8
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38788819
If the outcome was always different, it might even be hardware being faulty. If that did never show while on win7, it's rather unlikely, but not impossible.
Please check your RAM using the free test boot cd from here: http://www.memtest86.com/download.html
If one pass did not reveal any error, restart your machine and try to install win7 and see if that still works.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38793430
Faced the same issue while upgrading from ultimate to 8 pro.

What i did was shut down the pc for 15 minutes ...booted from 8 disc and then started the installation again...i got the black screen again ..so i gave it 30 minutes after which the login screen was back asking for user name.

According to me:- :)
The resason why it going black is because its trying to adjust the screen resolution so that you can use the snap feature. Looks like u r graphics card is compatible snap feature.


Graphics driver bug was in windows 7 and is in windows 8 .

After you boot to desktop make sure you install all windows updates which will include an update to your graphics card.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38793444
Just one more thing.... its not a windows disc issue.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38903089
So you updated the driver and it went away?
0