Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run-time error 3075: syntax error (missing operator) in query expression - Access VBA

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi all.

I get the above error at this line of code. What am I missing? I copied pasted from a SQL View:

Set rsExcel = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT  tblFreightQuote_Header.QuoteNumber FROM  tblFreightQuote_Header INNER JOIN  tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.FreightQuote_ID INNER JOIN tblFreightQuote_Carrier ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_Carrier.FreightQuote_ID LEFT OUTER JOIN tblFreightQuote_Invoice ON tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.SalesOrder_ID = tblFreightQuote_Invoice.SalesOrder_ID")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38787757
<I copied pasted from a SQL View:>

did you removed the "(" and ")" parentheses

copy again and don't remove the parentheses
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 38787763
Try this:

Set rsExcel = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT  tblFreightQuote_Header.QuoteNumber FROM  ((tblFreightQuote_Header INNER JOIN  tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.FreightQuote_ID) INNER JOIN tblFreightQuote_Carrier ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_Carrier.FreightQuote_ID) LEFT JOIN tblFreightQuote_Invoice ON tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.SalesOrder_ID = tblFreightQuote_Invoice.SalesOrder_ID")

Open in new window


Or this:

Set rsExcel = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT  tblFreightQuote_Header.QuoteNumber FROM  ((tblFreightQuote_Header INNER JOIN  tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.FreightQuote_ID)  LEFT JOIN tblFreightQuote_Carrier ON tblFreightQuote_Header.FreightQuote_ID = tblFreightQuote_Carrier.FreightQuote_ID) LEFT JOIN tblFreightQuote_Invoice ON tblFreightQuote_SalesOrder.SalesOrder_ID = tblFreightQuote_Invoice.SalesOrder_ID")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 38787776
Thanks!
0