Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What causes the 'Show all Content' prompt in IE 9

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a website that displays a prompt from IE 9 before showing the content on the page.  The prompt states 'Only secure content is displayed' and includes a button to show all content.   I know the user can turn this off by going into their browser settings.  However, by default it is turned on and many users don't see the prompt and think that the site is broken.  

From most of my research it appears that this is controlled by IE.  What causes this prompt to appear on my site?  Is there any way I can change my code so this prompt won't appear?


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kpbarem
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38787920
From the IE menu bar ... tools ... internet options... security tab ... custom setting find the
options for "Display mixed content" and click disabled... ok ... ok


Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788217
Hi,

COBOLdinosaur's directions will stop the prompt from appearing on a given machine, but it sounds like you're interested in why it happens and how to avoid it?  In most cases, this happens because your site is using SSL (https, as opposed to just http) so IE expects everything to be done the same way.  What happens a lot is either a script, stylesheet, image or something else is being referenced absolutely at http:// instead of relative to the current page (or absolutely at https://)  When the browser sees insecure content, even just a picture, in a secure page, it wants to warn the user.

If you make sure all your references to js, css, images, and any other reference to something that needs to be loaded are either relative (no http in the URL) or absolute to a secure server, that should solve it.  You don't need to worry about out-going links though, so things like <a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a> are fine.

I hope this helps!

WebDevEM
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38788677
Yeah I mis-read it. :^(

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kpbarem
ID: 38789127
It does.  It makes a huge difference actually.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:WebDevEM
ID: 38809727
I'm not sure if you're still monitoring this question since it's been closed, but I wrote an article on my blog about it... hope it helps!

http://juntangled.blogspot.com/2013/01/mixed-security-pages-how-to-avoid-error.html
0