Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VXLAN-VRF

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Cisco Switches can direct packets into a VRF based on Vlan tagging .   Will this also be possible with VXlan tagging.
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thpipfh
ID: 38791354
NOT possiable
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 38795816
Right now, the only device from Cisco supporting VTEP was the Nexus 1000V,  so you can't terminate a VXLAN on a L3 interface of a physical Cisco router or switch,  and therefore, you can't also put that Layer 3 interface in a VRF.

This would be possible only on the N1KV, or possibly through a third party  network vendor providing the VXLAN VTEP functionality  (I understand Arista/Brocade have been working on physical VXLAN termination).

This would be possible,  if a device supporting VRFs were to have VTEP support added, and support the functionality of placing its L3  VXLAN interface in a VRF;  there just aren't devices ready and commercially available  to support this functionality.

Most certainly, there will be physical devices becoming available that can terminate VXLANs, if VXLAN becomes widely used,  as there will be some cases where this is useful.


This could also be possible to achieve with the use of a VXLAN to VLAN Layer 2 bridge,  plugged into  a router with VRF functionality.

( Right now, this would likely have to be a virtual machine with two Virtual network adapters,  performing the bridging function. )
0