Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V 2012 Stand Alone to Cluster

Posted on 2013-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I need to create a Hyper-V 2012 cluster. I already have a stand-alone Hyper-V 2012 server attached to a SAN. Can I bring on a a second Hyper-V 2012 server and create a cluster without having to re-install Hyper-V on the first server? In other words, can I perform an in-place cluster upgrade on Hyper-V 2012?
0
Comment
Question by:wattkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 38794814
Yep - just add the Failover Clustering feature.

This might help too...

http://www.ms4u.info/2012/05/move-stand-alone-vm-into-cluster-shared.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39104887
That's how you do it, regardless it was already in use as a Hyper-V server or not. Take your second server and take it to the same point you have your current server (install ws2012, initial configuration, setup your NICs, connect your LUNs, install the Hyper-V role, etc.). Once you have your 2 perfectly functional Hyper-V hosts with configured NICs/FC cards and shared LUNs, add Failover Clustering and configure your 2 hosts as nodes.
0