Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXTop

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Can esxtop be used to view a VMs metrics on a certain day, instead of real time? If
so what are the commands to do it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 38788029
I looked at that link before, but it doesn't specify that you can look at metrics say from 2 days ago or maybe a week. It just shows you can change the update time but not view older info.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38788042
so no then
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788516
I'm afraid it's realtime.

checkout my EE Article for other free ideas, which can record your metrics, eg. Veeam One for Free.

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0