[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Default page

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-27
Hi Expert ,

My company has webserver using iis7. I have set default page to index.html and go to browser  and type localhost from webserver it show correct page . When i go to other computer type ip address of server it  show iisstart.htm page not show index.html  . I have already set default web.config file to  index.html but it still going to iisstart.html page . Please help me to figure out if you had experience before .

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38791060
Hi,

Is there any host header set? if not, you can try.
Also, check the redirection.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38792713
you need to load inetmgr on the web server in question
Click on the site and go to edit bindings
under the binding for port 80 see if there is a hostname there or not, I am assuming based on your post this is bound to localhost you may want to simply change it to being blank for the ip address this site is hosted on.


Another possibility might be you do not have the correct ip bound to the correct site
However bindings is where I would check this to see what is configured.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38793400
The IP you're using - is it internal or public?  I ask because if it's a public IP, you may be NATing it to a different web server altogether.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 38814662
Sorry for reply late ,

I will  explain you guys more detail.

My Local network ip address is 192.168.50.0/24

Webserver ip address 192.168.50.80/24

My desktop computer ip is 192.168.50.20/24

From my webserver i type http://127.0.0.1 it can go my webpage

From my computer i type 192.168.50.80 then it show me iis test page

Any advise ?


B.rgds
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1500 total points
ID: 38814680
Go to your default website check the bindings there if it is All ip addresses, set it to be 127.0.0.1 or whichever address you want it to respond on

For the website that you are setting up, click on that site go to bindings click http and select ip192.168.50.80 (since this is the webserver ip)

that should resolve what you are facing.
0