Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 unable to enable UCC cert or access CAS virtual directories

Posted on 2013-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
We had a 2 server Exchange 2007 site where the primary production server died and we're scrambling to get the second server back into production (it was on it's way to being decommissioned) while we rebuild the failed server.

I've rekeyed the UCC cert for the working server and was able to import it successfully through EMS.  However, when I tried to Enable-ExchangeCertificate, I get an error "the specified module could not be found."  

In fact when I try to Get-ExchangeCertificate I get the error :

 Get-ExchangeCertificate : Unable to create Internet Information Services (IIS)
directory entry. Error message is: The specified module could not be found.
. HResult = -2147024770.

I get the same error when I try to Get-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory, Get-AutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory, Get-OWAVirtualDirectory, etc.

when i issue Get-ClientAccessServer I still get both the failed and working servers listed.  

In/out mail flow and OWA is currently working.

Any help is greatly appreciated, as we're trying to get Outlook Anywhere and ActiveSync connections working ASAP.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smocohiba
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smocohiba
ID: 38788082
Also the failed server was at version 8.3 (build 83.6) and the working server is at version 8.2 (build 176.2).  Do I need to bring up the working server's service pack level?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38788083
Is this a multi role server? What roles are installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smocohiba
ID: 38788105
Yes it has CAS/Hub/Mailbox roles installed (as did the failed server)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788823
Ideally the server should be at the same patch level as the other server. You need to install Exchange 2007 SP3.

Ensure that you don't have the Windows Management Framework 3.0 installed on the server, as that breaks a lot of things.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/12/14/windows-management-framework-3-0-on-exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smocohiba
ID: 38789785
Thanks Sembee I'm going to apply the service pack tonight when users are out and will update with the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smocohiba
ID: 38827487
Looks like a system reboot and applying service pack did the trick.  thanks again
0