Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM x3650 Megaraid cloning of HDDs

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,943 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I plan to clone one Win 2008 R2 server (x3650 M3) to
another server with same hardware specs.

The fastest way is to use hardware RAID to clone, ie
Megaraid 5015.

Can someone provide me the steps / url to do this?
Don't have much time as using Acronis or reinstall
from original Windows CD will take at least 3 hrs

The current working/running server is on RAID 1
using 2x 146GB SAS disks.

After cloning,  I'll detached the cloned server from
network, change its SID, hostname, IP addr.  What
about the Windows licence: need to deactivate &
reactivate?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 200 total points
ID: 38789315
The fastest cloning method is RAID - why are you thinking that this method is the fastest?
Are you going to clone it to another RAID? Or to single HDD?
If to RAID then the fastest is boot the macnine from backup cd of Paragon, Symantec or anytjing else and do backup to external drive. Then boot the new machine from cd and restore it. The time will be the same as with RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1800 total points
ID: 38789592
It certainly is the fastest* method, you start off with a RAID 1 machine, shut it down and take one disk out, boot it up again and replace the "failed" disk so the original machine is restored and the mirror disk you split off goes in the second machine along with its RAID settings and you replace the "failed" disk in this second machine as well. The split-mirror cloning process relies on there being no bad sectors on either disk that RAID1 would normally mask but it does duplicate at hardware speed.

There are some caveats about duplicate metadata, if you were to combine split-mirror disks accidentally in the future the controller would get very confused (if you were lucky) or overwrite the wrong disk (if you were unlucky).

*Fastest in cloning the whole disk only of course, if there's only meaningful data on a small portion of the disk and the rest has random bit patterns on it from deleted files then a software method may only have to replicate a few GB whereas the hardware method clones everything.

Network MAC addresses, CPU serial numbers etc need to be taken into account just like a motherboard replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38790089
I've done Acronis & Paragon before, definitely takes a few times
longer than hardware RAID mirror cloning.

>Network MAC addresses, CPU serial numbers etc need to be taken into
> account just like a motherboard replacement
Wouldn't Windows auto-detect & take care of the above on the newly
cloned server?

I'll need specific steps to do this for IBM Megaraid 5015
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38796212
Ok, this is what I found: I MUST not offline the good server's
HDD but rather

1)shut down/power off the good server

2)remove one of its HDD, insert into he problem server
   & power up

3)When prompted, enter "C" for Configuration & an IBM
   GUI appears: I have to select "ALL Configurations" (Not
   "COnfiguration 1" (which will fail if import is done) &
   IMPORT the "ALL CONFIGURATIONS"

4)Disconnect the problem server from network,
   Boot up to Windows & login: now I found I can't change
   the hostname

Can someone elaborate the subsequent steps to 'sysprep'
the server so that I could change the Hostname & Sid ?
......
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38801550
cd c:\windows\system32\sysprep
sysprep
(& select COEO or somethg tt sounds like it &
  check Generate)

Then reboot.  After bootup, change hostname
& rejoin domain & reboot again for it to be
effective.  Also check the NIC addr.

Rejoin domain & need to reinstall Megaraid software.

Seems like Symantec AV is Ok & don't need to reactivate
Windows licence
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

We look at whether swapping a controller board on a failed hard drive is likely to solve the problem.
Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…
Suggested Courses

879 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question