Solved

Venn Diagrams on Powerpoint

Posted on 2013-01-17
7
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-27
I need to prepare a Powerpoint slide (version is Microsoft Office Professional plus 2010) - that shows a Venn Diagram with three groups overlapping.
I could just put 3 circles on top of each other but want it to look a bit more professional than that.  Also within the ovals/circles, there would need to be text and different segments should be animated so that the overlapping bit in the centre stands out/flies in.

Is there anyone who has a template for such a thing so that I can add text to all the sections and formatted to take into account 4 or 5 bullets in the central piece?
- and finally, with a capability to fairly easily add a 4th group if needed (and I would presumably then move the text around accordingly if it didn't automatically resize - I don't want to be unrealistic - but the points reflect an all singing solution!)
0
Comment
Question by:Lomed_Geoff
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 38792034
Not simple.

You can create the shapes needed by starting with three or more circles and using the new shape combine tools (Or in this case probably shape intersect)

These are not on the ribbon by default. Have a look at this page and the first link on that page
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 38792596
Hi Lomed_geoff,
I am wondering why you don't use the smart art tools? The Venn diagram is right there, and you can easily modify it to suit your needs
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38792997
Probably because the animation of the built in Venn is very limited. There's no way to animate the centre as the user asks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lomed_Geoff
ID: 38793045
Thank you both.  I am aware of the smart art tool but wanted something more flexible - can animation be added to different segments (not a complete circle)?  And not sure about hte flexibility of the text - I think I would need to add text boxes everywhere...

Re the shape combine tools - I need to look at this when I have a moment this weekend - I was not aware of them - thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lomed_Geoff
ID: 38793752
To JSR Wilson, Just followed the linked instructions on the Sharp Combine tools to see if this is going to help - and have now section on the Home tab called Shape Tools.  The only issue is that the icons within this (ie for Combine Shapes and also for Select Multiple Objects) - is greyed out so I can't use them.
At the same time - also within the Shape Tools tab - I added "Right Brace" and "Rounded Rectangular Call Out" - and these are not greyed out and work fine.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38793775
Are you trying you use on the Smart Art? You need to start with three normal circles
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lomed_Geoff
ID: 38793841
Thank you!  Also I realise I need to control-select more than one shape for it to un-grey. Ok - will look at this again later.  Cheers
0