Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add to Powershell DataRow

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Just starting to teach myself PowerShell so any help is much appreciated.  I'm trying to figure out how to add to a DataRow type.  For instance if I had done something like this.

$Servers = Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 1"

and I decided I wanted to add in additional servers to the $Servers variable.  I thought it might be something along the lines of

$Servers = $Servers +  Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 2"

but that just throws errors.
0
Comment
Question by:tim_cs
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38788458
Try by setting $Servers a array variable..
$Servers  = @()
$Servers +=  Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 2"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 300 total points
ID: 38788624
Subsun's code should work

or
$servers = @()

$tmpServers = Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 1"

$servers  += $tmpServers

or change the query to get both environmentid's?

Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 1 OR EnvironmentID = 2"
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 700 total points
ID: 38789362
You can also make sure you always get an array from the first query:
$servers = @(Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 1")
$servers += Invoke-Sqlcmd -ServerInstance "LOCALHOST\DEFAULT" -Database "Database" -Query "SELECT * FROM Servers WHERE EnvironmentID = 2"

Open in new window

If you like, you can use the @(...) around the second query, too, to make it look like the first one.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 38793695
Thanks!
0