Solved

upping a forest domain level.

Posted on 2013-01-17
3
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
My domain and forest functional level is currently 2003, I am looking to up it to 2008. Both of our Domain controllers are 2008 R2, Exchange 2010 runs under 2008 R2 as does our SQL server, we have a couple of 2003 servers that run older apps and a mixed user base of xp/windows 7 users.

I'm hesitant to upgrade the level as its something i have never done before and would be concerned in case it broke something.

any one ever had any problems with doing an upgrade and what problems would I likely to run to ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 38788183
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753104.aspx

Seems like has all the info you need
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38788200
You should be fine with what you described.  If you had older NT boxes then there would be some possible issues.

Take a look at this blog by the askpfe team

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/04/09/a-few-things-you-should-know-about-raising-the-dfl-and-or-ffl-to-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

...once you are at FFL 2008 R2...now you can enable the AD recycle bin :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 38788230
awesome thanks guys, got some reading ahead of me!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now