Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files on File Server Getting Locked

Posted on 2013-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have a user that is frustrated over files locking.  It first presented itself when she already opened a document and then tried to save it.  She would get a message that said, "<filename> is currently in use.  Try again later."  So she would have to do a Save As and name it something else.  This was very annoying for her, but then it got worse.  She started trying to open up files and was getting errors just on the attempt to open them (see below).
Locked Files 1Locked Files 2
Now here come the specifics that I have so far:  Our file server is running Windows Server 2008 R2.  She is running Office 2010 x86 (SP1?) on Windows 7 Enterprise x64 SP1.  Permissions:  She has NTFS permissions to the folder that the documents are in via group membership that has Modify permissions.  She only has this issue with Excel documents.  This does NOT happen to her when she is hard-wired on the LAN.  It has only happened to her while she is on the VPN (SonicWALL SSL VPN on the LAN subnet) or the wireless, which is on a separate subnet and is filtered by the firewall.  I have only HEARD of one other person having this issue, so it doesn't SEEM to be widespread.

The only thing that I've tried so far is having her run a Repair on Office, which I didn't think would do anything, and it did not.  This issue is extremely hard for me to troubleshoot.  Does anyone have any thoughts/ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:silver1386
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rscottvan
rscottvan earned 800 total points
ID: 38788357
At a glance, this appears to be a network disconnection occurring.  If you get disconnected while files are open, you can have these sorts of problems.

Have you checked switchports for errors?  Is the user connecting via wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:silver1386
ID: 38788626
It ONLY seems to happen when the user is using the VPN or is using wireless.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1200 total points
ID: 38788865
Yeah as advised above, if network is having issues or losing any packets the users will face issues while saving the files. Those could get corrupt also, and while closing file file may not get closed properly which would throw error as file is in use.

See if there are any packet drops, when they are on VPN ask them to keep ping response towards file server IP / Hostname. Record this in a text file which will give you complete log whether it had any packet drops.

ping <ServerName> -t > C:\PingResponse.txt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 38788910
make sure the user has saved and closed all files prior to connecting or disconnecting from VPN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:silver1386
ID: 38794410
I believe that you are right now that you suggest that.  I do not have time to run those kinds of tests right now.  I set up a different type of VPN (Microsoft SSTP VPN) to get around it for now.  I don't want to leave this question open just because I don't have time for it right now, so I will close it.  Thanks for the help.
0