Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ajax driven php cms

Posted on 2013-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Hi I am looking for an example of an ajax driven cms system ( a simple blog would be the best)
besides, what are the cons of using ajax driven pages except for back button and and javascript presence necessity)
0
Comment
Question by:sniger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38790237
I've never heard of such a thing.  The term "driven" is often associated with "data base driven web site."  It implies that the content served in the web pages is dynamic, coming from a data base, and custom-tailored to each HTTP request.

The greatest "con" to ajax pages usually arises from incompetent security on the server.  Many novice programmers assume that jQuery or some similar JavaScript library can adequately filter invalid or dangerous inputs.  That's not true -- the server has to do the filtering.  The front-end part (JavaScript / jQuery) is there for the purpose of producing an attractive client (human client) experience.  Data model security is the responsibility of the programmers who write the server-side scripts.

As a practical matter, you can assume that all clients have cookies enabled and have JavaScript enabled.  Without those, you cannot use Twitter, Facebook, Google, Yahoo, Amazon, and many more popular web sites.  So just ignore those "edge-case" clients and design for the center of gravity.  If your site is wildly successful and you're making a lot of money, you can revisit the question of whether it's worth it to hire accessibility experts (at great cost) to try to expand your site to the other 2% that have the client-side features turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniger
ID: 38790381
What I really meant is SPA (single page application), where only parts of the page are changed when necessary. The application I am planning to write is a simple cms system, I don't need to worry about use logins, security (it is behind firewall), so why not to do it on one page.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rinfo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38792363
This could be a very good beginning for you
http://cmsfromscratch.com/
Its script is in php , uses no database and UI is done with ajax.
It s open source , free and housed at Google code
Another one though i am not too sure about is
http://redkeycms.com/
You can have a look at both of them
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38793414
only parts of the page are changed when necessary
The current technology for that is called jQuery.  An example of the jQuery/AJAX "hello world" exercise is available here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/A_10712-The-Hello-World-Exercise-with-jQuery-and-PHP.html
0