Solved

e.Item.FindControl("ddlProduct") and SelectedItem.Text not using selected item

Posted on 2013-01-17
8
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hello,

I have a very unusual problem which has got me stumped.

On a page I have created there is a repeater control which has a dropdownlist that is bound with data.

The data comes from SQL via stored procs.

There are 16 different product categories each uses the same page and procs to populate the page.

On 15 of the products when selecting a item from the dropdownlist the correct item is selected and added to a shopping cart.

For 1 of the categories however no matter what selection is made it is always the first item in the list that is added.

Any ideas?

string productID = commandArgs[0];

                    string productPrice;

                    string ddlDescription;

                    DropDownList ddlPrice;

                    ddlPrice = (DropDownList)e.Item.FindControl("ddlProduct");

                    ddlDescription = ddlPrice.SelectedItem.Text;

                    productPrice = ddlPrice.SelectedValue;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Lee Redhead
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 38788240
ddlPrice = (DropDownList)e.Item.FindControl("ddlProduct");


Should "ddlProduct" be "ddlPrice" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee Redhead
ID: 38788256
No, ddlPrice is the control that I create in the code behind for the lookups. ddlProduct is the name of the control within the web page that is referenced. See below.

DropDownList ddlPrice;

ddlPrice = (DropDownList)e.Item.FindControl("ddlProduct");

Open in new window


The code works perfect for everything else it is just this one particular category that is causing issues. That is what I am struggling to find out why as it makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38788424
Can you make sure the DropDown values are unique.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Lee Redhead
ID: 38788540
Yes the values are unique.

One list are a set of drink options but it is always the first option that is selected.

If I use Selected.Index.ToString() in the code to set a label text value to show then it is always index 0 that is used.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38788601
Sorry asking the same thing again in different way...is the price for the 1st and last product the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lee Redhead
ID: 38788682
They are and I just looked at one of the other categories where the item description is different but the price is the same. Same thing first option selected, unless a different priced option is selected.

Please say there is an easy fix as I have overlooked something.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 500 total points
ID: 38788708
In that case you will have to make the values distinguishable.e.g. here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Redhead
ID: 38788911
Prefect, thank you for that. It is always something really simple.
0